Introduction

This website is operated by EmuBands Ltd. We are committed to being fair and transparent and complying with the Data Protection Law. EmuBands Ltd is a Data Controller in terms of the Data Protection Act 2018. This policy explains what we do with the personal data that we collect from our users. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, you should contact us using the details given at the end of this policy.

Please note that this policy applies only to the EmuBands Ltd and our website and not to the websites of other organisations to which we may provide links. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such third parties and you should make your own enquiries in respect of their practices.

What personal data do we process?

The personal data we collect during registration will include your name, e-mail address and/or other details which users voluntarily provide. We will collect this data directly from you or from any agent or representative acting on your behalf.

We also collect data about

• Our employees and potential employees (to whom a separate privacy policy applies)
• The employees of our suppliers

Why do we process this personal data?

We do this for the following reasons:

• to identify you as the account holder at the log in area of our website/dashboard;
• to provide our services to you and to meet our obligations and enforce our rights in relations to our agreement with you;
• to update you in relation to our services or in relation to matters which we think may be of interest to you;
• to respond to any query about our services;
• to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information relevant to our services; and
• to inform you of changes in your royalty balance.

There will also be an option to complete a Client profile which will be hosted by EmuBands in the United Kingdom. Of course, the relevant information to deliver the service is also required.

We will use your personal data for basic profiling purposes and also to let you know about other services in which you may be interested. We will also use the information we collect to track and monitor the usage of our website and help us understand the patterns of site visitors. This will help us operate the site more effectively, identify what sort of information is of interest to our users and assist us in business processes such as record keeping. If you register, we may also use your personal information to help control access to restricted member areas of the website and process any orders submitted by you.

We will use your contact details prior to you becoming a client of EmuBands for the purposes of entering into a contract with you or where we have a legitimate interest to do so, for example, where responding to a query or updating you in relation to news or our services.

We will also use your information to perform our contract with you.

In limited circumstances, we may ask for your consent to process your data (but in this case we will provide full details of what we are seeking consent to, so that you will be able to carefully consider whether to provide that consent). Where you have provided consent to us for processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Where you have entered into a contract with EmuBands for provision of services, failing to provide the data may mean that we are unable to properly implement the contract and that you are unable to exercise certain contractual rights.

Who we share your data with

We will share your data with third parties, including sub-contractors engaged by EmuBands to provide services on our behalf, including IT and software service providers; cloud computing services providers; and mailing list marketing providers.

We use a third-party provider, YourMailingListProvider (ymlp.com), to deliver messages to our mailing lists. We gather statistics on email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see YMLP’s Terms of Service. We do not rent or trade email lists.
Where we use these providers, we have appropriate contractual arrangements in place to ensure the security and confidentiality of your data.

We have partnered with AIM (https://www.aim.org.uk/) to offer our Users a free AIM Associate Membership. We share User name and email address data with AIM & Zendesk (https://www.zendesk.co.uk/) to assist with the preliminary set up and validation process of each eligible AIM account.

We may also share your personal data with our professional advisers and with third parties in the context of a sale of some or all of our business. In those circumstances, the sharing of your data will be subject to confidentiality arrangements.

We will also share your data as required by law.

We will use “cookies”. Otherwise known as a type of tracking software, a cookie is a small, unique, text file that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. When someone visits www.emubands.com we use third party services such as Facebook Pixel and Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

Security

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. We use appropriate standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information including a Secure Server (based in the UK) and network firewall connection. Operationally, access to personal information is restricted to authorised personnel who are under a duty to maintain the confidentiality and security of such information.

Where we engage third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of our written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data. They are also not allowed to use your personal data for their own purposes.

Transmission of Data Overseas

We will transfer your personal data to our website hosting administrators who are based in the UK. We shall not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area without ensuring that adequate safeguards are in place, an adequacy agreement or other contractual arrangement is in place as required by law and without first having assessed the adequacy of protection for individual rights in respect of personal data available in that country.

Your Rights

You have rights in relation to your personal data and can ask EmuBands:

• To access information about the personal data we are processing and to obtain a copy of it;
• To change incorrect or incomplete data;
• To erase or stop processing your data;
• To stop sending you marketing messages; and
• To object to certain processing activities.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any concerns about how your personal data is being processed, please contact us on the contact details below and we will do our best to address your concerns.

If you still believe that EmuBands has not handled your personal data properly or has not complied with your rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner. Further information is available at www.ico.org.uk.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113

Data Retention

We will hold your details for as long as is necessary to provide you with the services you have engaged with us for. If we no longer have a relationship, we shall ensure the deletion of your data one year after the termination of this relationship.

What about changes to the privacy policy?

We will update this policy from time to time. We will inform you of any significant changes to this policy but you are welcome to check back here at any time.

Contact Address:

Registered and located at offices:
EmuBands Ltd
Unit 5.02, The Whisky Bond,
2 Dawson Road,
Glasgow G4 9SS

Email: info@emubands.com
Website: www.emubands.com

Policy last updated 31 December 2020