Introduction

This website is operated by EmuBands Ltd. We are committed to being fair and transparent and complying with the Data Protection Law. EmuBands Ltd is a Data Controller in terms of the Act. This policy explains what we do with the personal data that we collect from our users. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, you should contact us using the details given at the end of this policy.

Please note that this policy applies only to the EmuBands Ltd website and not to the websites of other organisations to which we may provide links. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such third party sites and you should make your own enquiries in respect of them.

What personal data do we process?

The personal data we collect during registration will include your name, e-mail address and/or other details which users voluntarily provide.

We also collect data about

• Our employees and potential employees
• The employees of our suppliers

Why do we process this personal data?

We do this for a couple of reasons, primarily to:
• identify you as the account holder at the log in area of our website/dashboard
• contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information
• inform you of changes in your royalty balance

There will also be an option to complete a Client profile which will be hosted by EmuBands in the United Kingdom. Of course the relevant information to deliver the service is also required.

Who we share your data with

We use a third-party provider, YourMailingListProvider (ymlp.com), to deliver messages to our mailing lists. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see YMLP’s Terms of Service. We do not rent or trade email lists. We may share your personal information with other third parties but only where we have the appropriate contracts in place to ensure that your data is secure.

How is my data used?

We will use your personal information for basic profiling purposes and also to let you know about other services in which you may be interested. We will also use the information we collect to track and monitor the usage of our website and help us understand the patterns of site visitors. This will help us operate the site more effectively, identify what sort of information is of interest to our users and assist us in business processes such as record keeping. If you register, we may also use your personal information to help control access to restricted member areas of the website and process any orders submitted by you.

We will use “cookies”. Otherwise known as a type of tracking software, a cookie is a small, unique, text file that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. When someone visits www.emubands.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.

Security

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. We use appropriate standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information including a Secure Server (based in the UK) and network firewall connection. Operationally, access to personal information is restricted to authorised personnel who are under a duty to maintain the confidentiality and security of such information.

Transmission of Data Overseas

We will transfer your personal information to our website hosting administrators who are based in the UK. We shall not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area without your prior consent and not without first having assessed the adequacy of protection for individual rights in respect of personal data available in that country.

Your Rights

You have rights in relation to your personal data and can ask EmuBands for the following:

• To access information about the personal data we are processing and to obtain a copy of it;
• To change incorrect or incomplete data;
• To erase or stop processing your data;
• To stop sending you marketing messages; and
• To object to certain processing activities.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or if you have any concerns about how your personal data is being processed, please contact us on the contact details below and we will do our best to address your concerns.

If you still believe that EmuBands has not handled your personal data properly or has not complied with your rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner. Contact details are available at www.ico.org.uk.

Data Retention

We will hold your details for as long as is necessary to provide you with the services you have engaged with us for. If we no longer have a relationship, we shall ensure the deletion of your data one year after the termination of this relationship.

What about changes to the privacy policy?

We will update this policy from time to time. We will inform you of any significant changes to this policy but you are welcome to check back here at any time.

Contact Address:

Registered and located at offices:

EmuBands Ltd
Unit 5.02, The Whisky Bond,
2 Dawson Road,
Glasgow G4 9SS.
Email: info@emubands.com
Website: www.emubands.com

Policy last updated 15 May 2018