Privacy Policy

EmuBands Privacy Policy

Introduction
This website is operated by EmuBands Ltd. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”). EmuBands Ltd is a Data Controller in terms of the Act. This statement sets out our privacy policy and explains what we do with the personal information that we collect from our users. Please read the following to understand our views and practices regarding personal information. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact us using the details given at the end of this statement.

Please note that this policy applies only to the EmuBands Ltd website and not to the websites of other organisations to which we may provide links. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such third party sites and you should make your own enquiries in respect of them.

What information may be collected?

The personal information we collect during registration will include your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and/or other details which users voluntarily provide. There will be an option to complete a client profile which will be hosted by us. Of course the relevant information to deliver the service is also required.

How is the information used?

We will use your personal information for basic profiling purposes and also to let you know about other services in which you may be interested. We will also use the information we collect to track and monitor the usage of our website and help us understand the patterns of site visitors. This will help us operate the site more effectively, identify what sort of information is of interest to our users and assist us in business processes such as record keeping. If you register, we may also use your personal information to help control access to restricted member areas of the website and process any orders submitted by you.

Will my personal information be provided to third parties?

We may share your personal information with third parties but only in the circumstances set out below.

– We may supply your personal information to third parties (such as our internet service providers) who help us administer our website. These third parties must at all times provide the same levels of security for your personal information as EmuBands Ltd and, where required, are bound by a legal agreement to keep your personal information private, secure and to process it only on the specific instructions of EmuBands Ltd.

– We will supply your personal information to our hosting administrators who are based in the UK.

– We will supply your details to our selected 3rd party company who will fulfil additional services.

– We may also supply your personal information to government bodies and law enforcement agencies but only: if we are required to do so by the requirements of any applicable law; if in our good faith judgement, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process; to respond to any legal claims or actions; or to protect the rights of EmuBands Ltd, its customers and the public.

Will I be sent information that I did not ask for?

We will use your personal information to keep you informed about our services through a monthly communication, through email communications relevant to royalty updates or to keep you informed of relevant changes to the service: this may also include planned outages and operational changes to the website. If you wish not to receive such communications, unsubscribe to the email displayed at the end of the email or if you have any queries regards this issue please contact us at the address below or, e-mail us at info@emubands.com. Please be aware due to our systems any request to unsubscribe from our email service will result in no emails being send to the Client including royalty updates.

Cookie Policy

We will use “cookies”. Otherwise known as a type of tracking software, a cookie is a small, unique, text file that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We run Google Analytics to aid the management of the site and for the purposes of authentication.

Chatroom, forums and User Generated Content

Users are reminded that chat rooms, forums and areas of our services that allow you to submit content or set up a profile are for public viewing and discussion. Any personal information supplied by users here is widely accessible. EmuBands Ltd is not responsible for the content posted by users of these services.

What security will exist?

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. We use appropriate standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information including a Secure Server (based in the UK) and network firewall connection. Operationally, access to personal information is restricted to authorised personnel who are under a duty to maintain the confidentiality and security of such information.

Internet and Data Storage

Personal information submitted by means of the Internet may be vulnerable to unauthorised access by third parties. Submission of personal information using the Internet is at your own risk. We will take reasonable and appropriate technical measures to ensure that your personal information is stored in a secure manner. However, we shall have no liability for disclosure of data due to errors in transmission or the fraudulent, negligent or other illegal acts of a third party, such as ‘Hacking’. Any transmission of personal information on or through the use of our website is at your own risk.

Transmission of Data Overseas

We will transfer your personal information to our website hosting administrators who are based in the UK. We shall not transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area without your prior consent and not without first having assessed the adequacy of protection for individual rights in respect of personal data available in that country.

How can I access my personal information?

You have certain rights as a Data Subject under the Data Protection Act 1998 to request details and in certain circumstances a copy of the personal data which we hold about you. The law states that we may charge you a fee (currently £10) for providing this information. If you would like a copy, please write to us at the address below and mark your envelope “Personal information request”. Should you discover any inaccuracies in such personal data, please notify us as soon as possible at the same address. We will then correct our records and notify any third parties to whom such personal data may have been supplied.

What about changes to the privacy policy?

We reserve the right to modify or amend this privacy policy at any time and for any reason. Details of any changes will be posted at the top of the privacy policy web page.

Contact Address:

Registered and located at offices:
Emubands Ltd,
Unit 5.02,
The Whisky Bond,
2 Dawson Road,
Glasgow,
G4 9SS.

Email: info@emubands.com
Website: www.emubands.com.

The IP in this Privacy Policy was created by, and the copyright in it is owned by Create Ts and Cs – www.createtsandcs.com.

Want To Create Your Free Account?

JOIN US NOWJoin EmuBands Now

Here Are Some Benefits Of Using EmuBands:

WHY USE EMUBANDSWhy Use EmuBands

Latest News From EmuBandsRSS

Apply for Funding with Beyond Borders and PRS for Music Foundation

Beyond Borders began in 2010 to support high quality co-commissions and tours. Encouraging collaboration between composers, performance groups and music organisations across the UK and, since 2014, the Republic of Ireland too. Funding of up to £15,000 is available for projects that include repeat performances of music written in the past five years, new commissions and recordings. To apply you have to register for a PRS for Music Foundation account. This is quick […]

Read More...

Final Call For EXCITE 2017 Applications

EXCITE  (Exchange of International Talent in Europe) is a collaboration project between organisations from eight different European countries that exchange young musical talent across European Borders. The countries involved are Belgium, Luxembourg, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Norway, the Netherlands and Germany. EXCITE support young musicians and give them an opportunity to have their first European touring experience by working together with a selection of festivals in the participating countries. Applications through XpoNorth […]

Read More...